Wife-Carrying World Championship 2024 Registration list

Wife-Carrying World Championships

1. Casper Wittebrood, Kato Kenis, Leuven and Antwerpen, Belgium

2. Elliot Earnshaw, Adelaide Taylor, New South Wales, Australia

3. A pair from Finland and Poland

4. A pair from Sweden

5. Tommi Väisänen, Tiina Huotari, Kuhmo, Finland

6. Fredrik Arvebratt, Josefin Arvebratt, Tällberg, Sweden

7. Yuma Shimazu, Ayaka Shimazu, Dazaifu-city, Japan

8. Tuomas Buckman, Madeleine Willberg, Luleå, Sweden

9. Mikko Sysikaski, Vimlah Remandaban, Turku, Finland ja Philippines

10. A pair from Poland

11. Kalob Bowman, Jenna Bowman, Queen Creek, USA

12. Carl Zaff, Anastasiia Zaitseva, Luleå, Sweden-Finland, Ukraina

13. Max Greenwald, Natalie Münster, Berlin, Germany

14. A pair from Scotland and Great-Britain

15. A pair from Lithuania

16. Tyler McAllister, Kindra McAllister, Queen Creek, USA

17. A pair from Finland

18. Olli-Pekka Perttu, Sonya Zouiter, Ylistaro, Finland

19. Jan Lennartsson, Elin Lennartsson, Bollebygd, Sweden

20. Elossa Soljuvainen, Venla Luukkonen, Kirkkonummi, Joensuu, Finland

21. Jesse Kankkunen, NN, Kuopio, Finland

22. Teemu Tuovinen, Jatta Leinonen, Kuopio, Finland

23. A pair from Lithuania

24. Elliot Storey, Giana Storey, Delray Beach, USA

25. Jethro Mclean, Pihla Mclean, Lappeenranta, Finland

26. Tuomas Raittila, Anastasia Titievskaja, Lappeenranta, Finland

27. Otto Rissanen, Sara Simell, Lappeenranta, Finland

28. A pair from Finland

29. Taisto Miettinen, Katja Kovanen, Kauniainen, Helsinki, Finland

30. Axel Bendes, Clara Budgifvars, Järfälla, Sweden

31. Mika Lindberg, Salla Hyvönen, Hyvinkää, Finland

32. Henrik Arvonen, Rashida Arvonen, Klaukkala, Finland, Malesia

33. Andrius Grišūnas, Justina Grišūnė, Vilnius, Lithuania

34. Thomas Roush, Alexandra Naylor, Bellaire, USA

The Wife-Carrying World Championships Sprint Race

1. Ilpo Haalisto, Jenni Piippo, Laitila ja Halikko, Finland

2. Andrew Lee, Devon Lee, Los Alamos, USA

3. Elliott Earnshaw, Adelaide Taylor, New South Wales, Australia

4. Costas Papaikonomou, Patricia Marsman, Den Haag, Netherlands

5. A pair from Lithuania

6. Patrick Mahony, Elisabeth Woodcock, Drummoyne, Australia

7. Andrius Grišūnas, Justina Grišūnė, Vilnius, Lithuania

8. German Root, Kristina Lossenko, Tallinn, Estonia

The Wife-Carrying World Championships Senior Race

1. Andrew Lee, Devon Lee, Los Alamos, USA

2. John Lund, Stefanie Weisseisen-Lund, Wenham, USA, Tarrenz, Austria

3. Costas Papaikonomou, Patricia Marsman, Den Haag, The Netherlands

4. Andrew Staples, Seija Staples, Nassau, USA ja Finland

5. Matti Goldberg, Sara, Needham Heights, USA

6. Ilpo Haalisto, Jenni Piippo, Laitila ja Halikko, Finland

7. Miska Arminen, Mari Vehviläinen, Hyvinkää ja Tampere, Finland

8. Turunen Jaakko, Sere Minna, Espoo, Finland

9. Janno Sild, Anu Sild, Viljandi, Estonia

10. Teemu Harju, Sanna Harju, Vantaa, Finland

11. Ángel Muñiz Mariño, Essi Jakobsson, Spain, Turku, Finland

The Wife-Carrying World Championships Team Race

1. Maailman mestaruuden metsästäjät

Joni Juntunen, Antti Siltala, John Lund, Jaana Haavikko, Iisalmi, Kuopio, Tampere, Rovaniemi, Finland and USA

2. DNA -Team

3. Team Australia

Elliott Earnshaw, Angus Mcdonald,
Patrick Mahony, Adelaide Taylor, Australia

4. Team USA – The Army of Helaman

Andrew Lee, Kalob Bowman, Tyler McAllister, Kindra McAllister, Los Alamos, Queen City, USA

Wife-Carrying World Championship 2023 Results

Wife-Carrying World Championship

1. Taisto Miettinen, Katja Kovanen Suomi, Finland 1:06.47
2. Vytautas Kirkliauskas, Neringa Kirkliauskiene Liettua, Lithuania 1:06.82
3. Seppo Somerharju, Sonja Ahonen Suomi, Finland 1:11.49
4. Tilmann Schwab, Alexandra Sommerfeld Saksa, Germany 1:15.30
5. Elliot Storey, Giana Storey Yhdysvallat, USA 1:15.93

The Wife-Carrying World Championships Sprint Race

1. Ilpo Haalisto, Jenni Piippo – Suomi, Finland 41,69 s
2. John Lund, Stefanie Weissen – Yhdysvallat, USA 44,89 s
3. Janno Sild, Anu Sild – Viro, Estonia 53,39 s
4. Teemu Manninen, Carol Levin 55,25 s

The Wife-Carrying World Championships Senior Race

1. John Lund, Stefanie Weisseisen Suomi, Finland – Yhdysvallat, USA 1:14.17
2. Janno Sild, Anu Sild Viro, Estonia 1:40.53
3. Miika Rantanen, Tuija Lahtinen Suomi, Finland 1:56.54

The Wife-Carrying World Championships Team Race

1. Maailman mestaruuden metsästäjät

Joni Juntunen, Antti Siltala, John Lund, Jaana Haavikko 2:30.79

2. Sonkajärven kunta

Heikki Korolainen, Aleksi Kortelainen, Lassi Savolainen, Adele Botty Van Den Bruele 3:10.05

3. GT Runners

Ángel Muñiz Mariño,Jussi Ultima, Jussi Ultima, Mika Kutila, Essi Jakobbson 3:49.05

4. Kujo

Juha-Pekka Rusanen, Juha Eskelinen, Tomi Rönkkö, Emilia Savolainen 4:46.72

5. Nostetaan rimaa

Minna Väänänen, Raija Nissinen, Sanna Hujanen, Terhi Reiss 7:46.97